Privacy Notice

Your Information: Personal information is the information that identifies you as a Member of Phil & Brian's Stillwater Fly Fishing Store and that allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:
- understand your needs so we can custom tailor content.
- inform you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Consent: Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information except as required or permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada Act (the Act). We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances or to contact you to advise you of new and existing fly fishing products and services that may be of interest to you.

Third-Party Disclosure: The names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers of our members may be transmitted to a trusted third party in order to inform you of fly fishing related products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you. Depending on the circumstances, we may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure: Except as required or permitted by the Act, we only collect the information that we need in order to deliver products, services, and benefits to you, and we do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy: Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. As an on-line member, you create and edit your own password-protected profile, which you can change or update at anytime.

Safeguards: We protect the loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of your personal information by using security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We may use other partners, with which a confidentiality agreement has been signed beforehand, to offer products and services.

Our Employees' Responsibilities: Each of our employees and independent contractors is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.

Sincerely,

Philip Rowley

Back
 
Your IP Address is: 54.80.70.8
Phil Rowley & Brian Chan
Stillwater Fly Fishing Store
www.stillwaterflyfishingstore.com
questions@stillwaterflyfishingstore.com
Copyright © 2008-2017 Stillwater Fly Fishing Store | Hosted and Maintained by Interactive Broadcasting Corporation | Powered by Zen Cart
 

Phil Rowley & Brian Chan's Stillwater Fly Fishing Store. The online fly shop for fly fishing lakes. The Stillwater Fly Fishing Store offers tied flies of Brian Chan's and Phil Rowley's most popular stillwater fly patterns, floats, strike indicators, instructional DVD's and books by Phil Rowley and Brian Chan.